All Award Winners in Program History

29th Annual (2016) Manufacturer of the Year 

Grand Award Winners

  • Greenheck Fan Corporation, Schofield
    Mega (751+ employees)
  • Mortara Instrument, Inc., Milwaukee
    Large (300-750 employees)
  • Hydro-Thermal Corporation, Waukesha
    Medium (100-299 employees)
  • General Plastics, Inc., Milwaukee
    Small (1-99 employees)

Special Award Winners

  • Midwest Prototyping, LLC, Blue Mounds
    Emerging Technology
  • Orion Energy Systems, Manitowoc
    Market Adaptability
  • Sargento Foods Inc., Plymouth
    Community Stewardship

 

28th Annual (2015) Manufacturer of the Year 

Grand Award Winners

  • Generac Power Systems, Inc., Waukesha
    Mega (751+ employees)
  • Alto-Shaam, Inc., Menomonee Falls
    Large (300-750 employees)
  • Teel Plastics, Inc., Baraboo
    Medium (100-299 employees)
  • Felss Rotaform LLC., New Berlin
    Small (1-99 employees)

Special Award Winners

  • Masters Gallery Foods, Inc., Plymouth
    Company Culture Award
  • Amerequip Corporation, Kiel
    Company Culture Award

27th Annual (2014) Manufacturer of the Year 

Grand Award Winners

  • HUSCO, International, Inc., Waukesha
    Mega (751+ employees)
  • Seats, Incorporated, Reedsburg
    Large (300-750 employees)
  • Spectrum Industries, Incorporated, Chippewa Falls
    Medium (100-299 employees)
  • General Plastics, Inc., Milwaukee
    Small (1-99 employees)
  • E.K. Machine Co., Inc., Fall River
    Workforce Development 

Special Award Winners

  • Ellsworth Cooperative Creamery, Ellsworth
    "Marketplace Opportunity" 
  • Universal Acoustic & Emission Technologies, Inc., Stoughton
    "Employee Development & Commitment 

2013 Manufacturer of the Year

Grand Award Winners

  • Mercury Marine, Fond du Lac
    Mega (751+ employees)
  • Masters Gallery Foods, Inc., Plymouth
    Large (300-750 employees)
  • Badger Alloys, Inc., Milwaukee
    Medium (100-299 employees)
  • Tailored Label Products, Inc., Menomonee Falls
    Small (1-99 employees)
  • Alto-Shaam, Inc., Menomonee Falls
    Workforce Development

 Special Award Winners

  •  Alliance Laundry Systems, LLC, Ripon
    "Investing Locally, Growing Globally Award"
  •  Realityworks, Inc., Eau Claire
    "Innovation Excellence Award "
  •  Schuette Metals, Rothschild
    "Investing in the Future Award"
  •  Xten Industries, LLC, Kenosha
    "Employee Engagement & Commitment Award "

2012 Manufacturer of the Year

Grand Award Winners

  • Greenheck Fan Corporation, Schofield
    Mega (751+ employees)
  • Walker Forge, Inc., Clintonville
    Large (300-750 employees)
  • Weldall Mfg., Inc., Waukesha
    Medium (100-299 employees)
  • PowerTest, Inc., Sussex
    Small (1-99 employees)
  • OEM Fabricators, Inc., Woodville
    Workforce Development

 Special Award Winners

  • Alliance Laundry Systems, LLC, Ripon
    "Market Leadership Award"
  • HUSCO Automotive Holdings, LLC, Whitewater
    "Technology Innovation & Impact Award "
  • Nekoosa Coated Products, LLC, Nekoosa
    "Operational Excellence Award"

2011 Manufacturer of the Year 

Grand Award Winners

  • Generac Holdings, Inc., Waukesha
    Mega (751+ employees)
  • Bell Laboratories, Inc., Madison
    Large (300-750 employees)
  • Edstrom Industries, Inc., Waterford
    Medium (100-299 employees)
  • Waukesha Metal Products, Sussex
    Small (1-99 employees)
  • Lintec, Wausau
    Sustainability

 Special Award Winners

  • Cambridge Major Laboratories Inc., Germantown
    "Investing Locally, Growing Globally Award"
  • KHS USA, Inc., Waukesha
    "Educational Stewardship Award"
  • Power Test Incorporated, Sussex
    "Operational Excellence & Community Support Award"

2010 Manufacturer of the Year

Grand Award Winners

  • GE Healthcare Imaging Subsystems, Waukesha
    Mega (751+ employees)
  • Dickten Masch Plastics, LLC, Waukesha
    Large (300-750 employees)
  • Briess Industries, Inc, Chilton
    Medium (100-299 employees)
  • Hydro-Thermal Corporation, Waukesha
    Small (1-99 employees)
  • GE Healthcare Imaging Subsystems, Waukesha
    Sustainability

 Special Award Winners

  • Atlas Resin Proppants, LLC, Taylor
    "Team Commitment to the Community Award"
  • Hurd Windows & Doors, Medford
    "Local to Global Commitment"
  • Plexus Corporation, Neenah
    "Customer Commitment"

 Lifetime Achievement Award

  • James S. Haney, President and CEO
    Wisconsin Manufacturers and Commerce

2009 Manufacturer of the Year 

Grand Award Winners

  • Oshkosh Corporation – Defense Division, Oshkosh 
    Mega (751+ employees)
  • American Orthodontics Corporation, Sheboygan
    Large (300-750 employees)
  • Sentry Equipment Corp., Oconomowoc
    Medium (100-299 employees)
  • Northwoods Paper Converting, Beaver Dam
    Small (1-99 employees)
  • Frito-Lay, Inc., Beloit
    Sustainability

Special Award Winners

  • Mayville Engineering Company Inc. (MEC), Mayville
    "Community Involvement and Conservation Education"
  • Wisconsin Aluminum Foundry Company, Inc., Manitowoc
    "Industry Perseverance"
  • Plastic Components, Inc., Germantown
    "Commitment to Community and Employees"

2008 Manufacturer of the Year

Grand Award Winners

  • GE Healthcare – Life Support Solutions, Madison
    Mega (1000+ employees)
  • Brenner Tank, LLC, Fond du Lac
    Large (300-999 employees)
  • Orion Energy Systems, Manitowoc     
    Medium (50-299 employees)
  • Sielaff Corporation, Mineral Point
    Small (1-49 employees)
  • Kettle Foods, Inc., Beloit
    Sustainability

Special Award Winners

  • Neenah Paper, Neenah
    "Leader in Transformation"
  • Crescent Printing Company, Inc., Onalaska
    "Demonstration of Core Values"
  • Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc., Oconomowoc
    "New Product Innovation"

2007 Manufacturer of the Year

Grand Award Winners 

Special Award Winners


2006 Manufacturer of the Year

Grand Award Winners

  • Pierce Manufacturing Inc., Appleton
    Mega (1000+ employees)
  • Linetec, Wausau
    Large (300-999 employees)
  • OEM Fabricators, Inc., Woodville    
    Medium (50-299 employees)
  • Accuweb, Inc., Madison
    Small (1-49 employees)

Special Award Winners

  • Astronautics Corporation of America, Milwaukee  
    "High-Tech R&D"
  • Bell Laboratories, Inc., Madison
    "Building A Better Mousetrap"
  • Brady Corporation, Milwaukee
    "Corporate Excellence"
  • Giddings & Lewis Machine Tools, LLC, Fond du Lac
    "Commitment to Employees and Community"
  • Wisconsin Plating Works of Racine, Inc., Racine
    "Employee and Environmental Stewardship"

2005 Manufacturer of the Year

Grand Award Winners

  • Mercury Marine, Fond du Lac
    Mega (1000+ employees)
  • Ariens Company, Brillion 
    Large (300-999 employees)
  • Magnum Products, LLC, Berlin 
    Medium (50-299 employees)
  • Tailored Label Products, Inc., Menomonee Falls
    Small (1-49 employees)
  • Briggs & Stratton Corporation, Milwaukee
    Community Commitment
  • WS Packaging Group, Inc., Algoma 
     High-Tech

Special Award Winners

  • Kraft Pizza Company, Little Chute
    "Employee Involvement"
  • Wisconsin Aluminum Foundry Company, Inc., Manitowoc
    "Overcoming Obstacles"
  • Wiscraft, Inc., Milwaukee
     "Excellence in the Face of Adversity"

2004 Manufacturer of the Year

Grand Award Winners

  • Greenheck Fan Corporation, Schofield – Mega
  • Quinton Cardiology, Inc., Deerfield – Large
  • Heritage Veneered Products, Shawano – Medium
  • Orion Energy Systems, Plymouth – Small
  • Alby Materials, Inc., Burlington - Community Commitment
  • Schoeneck Containers, Inc. (SCI), New Berlin - Community Commitment
  • Tufco Technologies, Inc., Green Bay - Community Commitment\Mortara Instrument, Inc., Milwaukee - High-Tech

Special Awards

  • Alby Materials, Inc., Burlington - Creative Marketing
  • Bucyrus International, Inc., South Milwaukee - Aggressively Serving World Markets from WI
  • Great White Dental Lab, LLC, Lodi - Leading by Example
  • Industrial Combustion, Div. of Aqua-Chem, Inc., Monroe - Environmental Innovation
  • Modern of Marshfield, Inc., Marshfield - Beating the Odds
  • Mortara Instrument, Inc., Milwaukee - Innovation in Healthcare Technology
  • Pierce Manufacturing Inc., Appleton - WI Company Supporting Homeland Security
  • Portage Plastics Corporation, Portage - Small Town Hero
  • Res Manufacturing Company, Milwaukee - Reinventing to Meet Global Competition
  • Signicast Corporation, Hartford - Commitment to Employee Education
  • Sprecher Brewing Company, Inc., Glendale - Quality and Tradition
  • Universal Die & Stampings, Prairie du Sac - Excelling Against All Odds 

2003 Manufacturer of the Year 

Grand Award Winners

  • GE Medical Systems - Information Technologies, Milwaukee – Mega
  • Coating Excellence International, Wrightstown – Medium
  • Oconomowoc Manufacturing Corporation, Oconomowoc – Small
  • Sargento Foods Inc., Plymouth - Community Commitment
  • GE Medical Systems - Information Technologies, Milwaukee - High-Tech

Special Awards

  • All About Packaging, Inc., Appleton - "Rising Entrepreneur"
  • Allen-Edmonds Shoe Corporation, Port Washington - "Making It Better in America"
  • Heritage Veneered Products, Shawano - "Commitment to Employees"
  • National School Lines, Omro - "Social Impact"
  • Wisconsin Aluminum Foundry Company, Inc., Manitowoc - "Dedication to Wisconsin Workers"

2002 Manufacturer of the Year 

Grand Award Winners

  • Oshkosh Truck Corporation, Oshkosh - Mega
  • Datex-Ohmeda ADVent, Madison – Large
  • American Orthodontics, Sheboygan – Medium
  • CURT Manufacturing, Eau Claire – Small
  • Alcoa Wheel Products Beloit-AWP, Beloit - Community Commitment
  • J. J. Keller & Associates, Inc., Neenah - e-MOTY

Special Awards

  • InPro Corporation, Muskego - "Promoting Opportunity"
  • K & B Innovations, Inc., North Lake - "Entrepreneurial Spirit"
  • Quad/Graphics, Inc., Pewaukee - "Hurdles Overcome"
  • Sweetheart Cup Company Inc. Hoffmaster Brands, Oshkosh - "Commitment to Safety"
  • Tomah Products, Inc., Milton - "Environmental Consciousness"
  • Wisconsin Plastics, Inc. of Green Bay, Green Bay - "Employment Leadership" 

2001 Manufacturer of the Year 

Grand Award Winners

  • Miniature Precision Components, Inc., Walworth – Mega
  • Johnsonville Sausage LLC, Sheboygan – Large
  • Paragon Development Systems, Inc., Oconomowoc – Medium
  • Non-Metallic Components, Inc., Poynette – Small
  • Orion Lighting and Energy Services, Plymouth - Emerging
  • Sargento Foods Inc., Plymouth - e-MOTY

Special Awards

  • BTIO Educational Products, Inc., Eau Claire - "Social Impact"
  • Century Foods International, Sparta - "Explosive Growth Despite Adversity"
  • Fox Stamp, Sign & Specialty, Menasha - "David & Goliath Award"
  • Greenheck Fan Corporation, Schofield - "Sustained Excellence"
  • Menasha Corporation, Neenah - "Leadership Through Reinvention"
  • Northwoods Paper Converting, Inc., Fall River - "Outstanding Community Citizen"
  • PARTS NOW! LLC, Madison - "Remarkable Recycling Solutions"
  • PDQ Manufacturing, Inc., De Pere - "Global Industry Leadership"
  • Standard Imaging, Inc., Middleton - "Product Innovation"
  • Tetrionics, Inc., Madison - "Community and Educational Partnership"

2000 Manufacturer of the Year

Grand Award Winners

  • Procter & Gamble Paper Products Co., Green Bay - Mega
  • Leach Company, Oshkosh - Large
  • ALKAR Division of DEC International, Lodi - Medium
  • Fox Valley Spring Company, Inc., Greenville - Small
  • EMTEQ, INC., Muskego – Emerging

Special Awards

  • Algoma Mop Manufacturers, Algoma - "Diversity of Workforce"
  • ASP, Inc., Appleton - "Virtually Indestructible"
  • Brady Corporation, Milwaukee - "Benchmark for Employee Commitment"
  • Brady Corporation, Milwaukee - "e-MOTY"
  • Coating Excellence International LLC, Wrightstown - "Superb Revenue Growth"
  • Converting, Inc., Clintonville - "Converting Innovation to Growth"
  • G. Leblanc Corp., Kenosha - "Industry World Leadership"
  • Poynette Iron Works, Inc., Poynette - "Innovative Functionality & Design" 

1999 Manufacturer of the Year

Grand Award Winners

  • DaimlerChrysler-Kenosha Engine Plant, Kenosha – Mega
  • Manitowoc Ice, Inc., Manitowoc - Large
  • Robbins Manufacturing, INC., Fall River – Medium
  • Reed Switch Developments Co., Racine – Small
  • Curt Manufacturing, Inc., Eau Claire – Emerging

Special Awards

  • Automation Components, Inc., Middleton - "Employee Development"
  • Cleaning Systems, Inc., De Pere - "Innovative Customer Focus"
  • Electronic Theatre Controls, Inc., Middleton - "Thousand Points of Light"
  • Fulton Performance Products, Mosinee - "New Products, New Markets"
  • Kerry, Inc., Beloit - "Community Commitment"
  • Marinette Marine Corp., Marinette - "Unsinkable Determination"
  • Preferred Systems, Inc., Hartford - "Product Innovation"
  • QTI-Quad/Tech, Inc., Sussex - "Reinventing the Market"
  • Unlimited Services of Wisconsin, Inc., Oconto - "Sustained Earnings Gain"
  • Wenn/Soft, Inc., New Berlin - "Rendezvous to Success" 

1998 Manufacturer of the Year

Grand Award Winners

  • Regal-Beloit Corporation, Beloit – Mega
  • HUFCOR, Inc., Janesville – Large
  • InPro Corporation, Muskego – Medium
  • Polymer Technologies, Whitewater – Small
  • dca manufacturing, inc., Cumberland – Emerging

Special Awards

  • Broan Manufacturing Co. Inc., Hartford - "Manufacturing Flexibility"
  • KI, Green Bay "Product Innovation"
  • Signicast Corp., Hartford "Class Act"
  • S&S Cycle, Inc., Viola "Relentless R&D"
  • The Antigo Cheese Company, Antigo "Community, Business & Employee Partnering"
  • ImproMed, Inc., Oshkosh "Innovation & Leadership"
  • Innovative Packaging Corp., Milwaukee "Revenue Acceleration: Zero to 60"

1997 Manufacturer of the Year

Grand Award Winners

  • W. H. Brady Co., Milwaukee – Mega
  • Prent Corporation, Janesville – Large
  • Century Foods International, Sparta – Medium
  • Converting, Inc., Clintonville – Small
  • BesTech Tool Corporation, West Bend – Emerging

Special Awards

  • Thermal Spray Technologies, Inc., Sun Prairie - "Technology Applications"
  • World Class Manufacturing Group, Inc., Weyauwega - "Commitment to Customer Service Under Adverse Conditions"
  • Windsor Homes, Inc., Madison - "Environmental Achievement"
  • Helwig Carbon Products, Inc., Milwaukee - "History of Employee Concern"
  • Electronic Theatre Controls, Inc., Middleton - "Innovation & Diversified Growth"
  • Ripon Community Printers, Ripon - "Training & Commitment to Employees"
  • Badger Meter, Inc., Milwaukee - "Positioning for the Future"
  • Ladish Co., Inc., Cudahy - "Teamwork"
  • PPG Industries, Inc., Oak Creek - "Commitment to People"

1996 Manufacturer of the Year

Grand Award Winners

  • The Trane Company, La Crosse – Mega
  • Mayville Engineering Co., Inc., Mayville – Large
  • Watry Industries, Inc., Sheboygan – Medium
  • Ardisam, Inc., Cumberland – Small
  • The Antigo Cheese Company, Antigo – Emerging

Special Awards

  • ExacTech, Inc., Port Washington - "Teamwork for Success"
  • Huffy Sports, Waukesha - "Commitment to Use of Recyclables"
  • Cruiser Yachts, Oconto - "Phoenix Award"
  • Helwig Carbon Products, Inc., Milwaukee - "Community Commitment"
  • Paragon Development Systems, Inc., Oconomowoc - "Building Solutions"
  • Seaquist Closures, Mukwonago - "Product Innovations" 

1995 Manufacturer of the Year

Grand Award Winners

  • Krueger International, Green Bay – Mega
  • Manitowoc Engineering Company, Manitowoc – Large
  • Systemation Engineered Products, Inc., New Berlin – Medium
  • Harvard Corporation, Evansville – Small
  • Automation Components, Inc., Middleton – Emerging

Special Awards

  • Charter Manufacturing Company, Inc., Mequon - "Success Through Employee Commitment"
  • Freedom Plastics, Janesville - "Phoenix Award"
  • Karma, Inc., Watertown - "Product Innovation"
  • Miniature Precision Components, Walworth - "Competitiveness"
  • PPG Industries, Inc., Oak Creek - "Training & Process Improvements"
  • Promega Corporation, Madison - "Growth"
  • Russell T. Gilman, Inc., Grafton - "Wisconsin Spirit"
  • Serigraph, Inc., West Bend - "Listening/Learning" 

1994 Manufacturer of the Year 

Grand Award Winners

  • Allen-Bradley Company, Inc., Milwaukee – Mega
  • W.H. Brady Company, Milwaukee – Large
  • H.G. Weber & Company, Kiel- Medium
  • Schreier Malting Company, Sheboygan – Small
  • Contour Plastics, Inc., Baldwin – Emerging

Special Awards

  • Asten Forming Fabrics, Inc., Appleton - "Commitment to Training, Quality & Growth"
  • The Falk Corporation, Milwaukee - "High Dedication to Quality"
  • Harley-Davidson, Inc., Milwaukee - "Worldwide Leader"
  • Harvard Corporation, Evansville - "Environmental Innovation"
  • Huffy Sports, Waukesha - "Success in Specialty Niche"
  • Jagemann Stamping Company, Manitowoc - "Quality Business Partnerships"
  • Manitowoc Equipment Works, Manitowoc - "Export Growth"
  • Natural Ovens of Manitowoc, Inc., Manitowoc - "Wisconsin Quality & Image"
  • Quality Machining Inc., Waunakee - "Excellence in Manufacturing"
  • Rayovac - Fennimore Plant, Fennimore - "Business Community Partnerships"
  • Red Star Bioproducts, Milwaukee - "Business/University Partnership" 

1993 Manufacturer of the Year

Grand Award Winners

  • Quad/Graphics, Inc., Pewaukee – Mega
  • Paragon Electric Company, Inc., Two Rivers – Large
  • Badger Mining Corporation, Berlin- Medium
  • Northland Stainless, Inc., Pewaukee – Small
  • Novagen, Inc., Madison – Emerging

Special Awards

  • ASDG, Inc., Madison - "Leading Edge Products"
  • BMI/Cherokee, Ltd., Beaver Dam - "Leading at Home and Abroad"
  • ERDA, Inc., Peshtigo - "Wisconsin Quality & Image"
  • J-Star Industries, Inc., Fort Atkinson - "Marketing/Management"
  • Koss Corporation, Milwaukee - "Developing New Technology"
  • Marquette Electronics, Inc., Milwaukee - "Commitment to Employees & Community"
  • Sargento Cheese Company, Inc., Kiel - "Creativity in New Product Development"
  • Timbco Hydraulics, Inc., Shawano - "Growth Through Customer Satisfaction"
  • Vinyl Plastics, Inc., Sheboygan - "Commitment to Employees"
  • Waukesha Fluid Handling, Waukesha - "Innovative Management"
  • Waupaca Foundry, Inc., Waupaca - "Recycling" 

1992 Manufacturer of the Year

Grand Award Winners

  • Fort Howard Corporation, Green Bay – Mega
  • Mayville Engineering Company, Mayville – Large
  • Paper Machinery Corporation, Milwaukee – Medium
  • Res Manufacturing Company, Milwaukee – Small
  • Chrysler Corporation, Kenosha Engine Plant, Kenosha – Emerging

Special Awards

  • Acro Automation Systems, Inc., Milwaukee - "Manufacturing Technology"
  • Broan Manufacturing Company, Inc., Hartford - "Product Innovation"
  • Dura-Tech, Inc., La Crosse - "Quest for Quality"
  • Electronic Theatre Controls, Inc., Middleton - "Art and Technology"
  • Hufcor, Inc., Janesville - "Market Share"
  • Hurd Millwork Company, Inc., Medford - "Success Against the Odds"
  • Jockey International, Inc., Kenosha - "Innovative Worldwide Marketing"
  • Nordco, Inc., Milwaukee - "Revitalization"
  • Oconomowoc Manufacturing Corporation, Oconomowoc - "Phoenix Award"
  • Prent Corporation, Janesville - "Recycling Leadership"
  • Red Star Specialty Products, Milwaukee - "Entrepreneurial Award"
  • Seaquist Closures, Mukwonago - "Partnering"
  • The Specialty Packaging Group, Inc., Wausau - "Innovative Solutions"
  • Snap-On Tools Corporation, Kenosha - "Environmental Stewardship"
  • Wadia Digital Corporation, River Falls - "Technical Niche"
  • Zenith Sintered Products, Inc., Germantown - "Application of Technology" 

1991 Manufacturer of the Year

Grand Award Winners

  • Giddings & Lewis, Inc., Fond du Lac – Large
  • Duralam, Inc., Appleton – Medium
  • Bruno Independent Living Aids, Oconomowoc – Small

Special Awards

  • A.K. Rubber Products Co., Inc., Elkhorn - "Total Quality Management"
  • Barko Hydraulics, Superior - "Business/University Partnership"
  • Canvasbacks, Inc., Milwaukee - "Creativity"
  • Essential Industries, Inc., Merton - "Applied Technology"
  • Lachat Instrument, Inc., Milwaukee - "Export Growth"
  • G. Leblanc Corp., Kenosha - "Commitment to the Arts"
  • Mid-States Aluminum Corporation, Fond du Lac - "Quality Improvement"
  • Promega Corporation, Madison - "Export Success"
  • Quad/Graphics, Inc., Pewaukee - "Commitment to Employees"
  • Seaquist Closures, Mukwonago - "Customer Satisfaction"
  • Worzalla Publishing Company, Stevens Point - "Turnaround" 

1990 Manufacturer of the Year

Grand Award Winners

  • Gehl Co., West Bend – Large
  • Schenck AccuRate, Whitewater – Medium
  • FOTODYNE Incorporated, Hartland – Small

Special Awards

  • Advent Lighting Corp., Greenville - "Employee Development"
  • Astronautics Corp. of America, Milwaukee - "Quality"
  • HM Graphics Inc., Milwaukee - "Creative Commitment"
  • Jagemann Stamping Co., Manitowoc - "Employee Development"
  • LEESON Electric Corporation, Grafton - "Applied Technology"
  • Paper Machinery Corp., Milwaukee - "World-Wide Marketing"
  • Siemens Power Corporation, Milwaukee - "Phoenix Award"
  • Signicast Corporation, Milwaukee - "Customer Sensitivity"
  • SpecialtyChem Products Corp., Marinette - "Environmental & Safety Management"
  • Water Pollution Control Corp., Brown Deer - "International Environmentalism" 

1989 Manufacturer of the Year

Grand Award Winners

  • GE Medical Systems, Waukesha – Large
  • H.G. Weber & Company, Inc., Kiel – Medium
  • Waukesha Industrial Lumber, Inc., Waukesha – Small

Special Awards

  • Albert Trostel Packagings, Ltd., Lake Geneva - "Quality"
  • Allen-Edmonds Shoe Corporation, Port Washington - "Marketing"
  • Case Corporation, Racine - "Commitment to Wisconsin"
  • Husco International, Inc., Waukesha - "Export Success"
  • Master Lock Company, Milwaukee - "Urban Commitment"
  • Oconomowoc Manufacturing Corp., Oconomowoc - "Marketing"
  • Res Manufacturing Company, Milwaukee - "Management"
  • Spacesaver Corporation, Fort Atkinson - "Job Creation"
  • Uniroyal/Goodrich Tire Co., Eau Claire - "Turnaround"
  • Zimpro Passavant Environmental Systems, Rothschild - "Export Success" 

1988 Manufacturer of the Year

Grand Award Winners

  • Harnischfeger Industries, Inc., Brookfield – Large
  • Koss Corporation, Milwaukee – Medium
  • Erie Machine Products, Inc., Greendale – Small

Special Awards

  • Amcast Industrial Corp. - Meta Mold Div., Cedarburg - "New Technology"
  • Bruno Independent Living Aids, Inc., Oconomowoc - "Innovation"
  • Country Maid, Inc., Milwaukee - "Management"
  • Harley Davidson, Inc., Milwaukee - "Turnaround"
  • Hayes Industrial Brake, Inc., Mequon - "Design"
  • John Deere Horicon Works, Horicon - "Management"
  • Kohler Co., Kohler - "Innovation"
  • Menasha Corporation, Neenah - "Quality"


The Wisconsin Manufacturer of the Year award program began in 1988.